Privacy Policy

Last Revised: October 13, 2023

Hello and welcome! We are The Rise To The Top, LLC, and we’re delighted that you’ve chosen to engage with us through our array of websites including TheRiseToTheTop.com and CreateAwesomeOnlineCourses.com among others. You’ve landed on this Privacy Policy from one of these sites, which we’ll refer to as “this website” from here on.

Our Privacy Policy is crafted by The Rise To The Top, LLC (also known as “COMPANY”, “Us”, and “We”) to share how we handle the information we gather and how we interact with you. This policy applies to all the entities and affiliated companies under the The Rise To The Top, LLC umbrella. 

We recognize the value you place on privacy and have designed our services with this in mind. Your journey with us begins by agreeing to this Privacy Policy as you: 1) explore this website; 2) choose and register for an offer(s) by clicking the presented offer(s); and/or 3) express your consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If any part of our Privacy Policy doesn’t resonate with you, we kindly ask that you refrain from using or accessing this website.

Before you dive into our website or share any personal information, take a moment to go through this Privacy Policy.

Residents of the European Union or California, you have additional rights under the “Updating, Removing, or Exporting your Personal Information” section.

We prioritize Children’s Privacy. Dive into the “Children’s Privacy” section to learn more about our Children’s Privacy Policy and your rights.

1. Information We Collect 

A. Personally Identifiable Information 
We collect personal information when you willingly share it with us, like when you're curious about our services, subscribe to our newsletters, place an order, communicate with us, fill out our forms, share feedback, create an account, or simply visit our websites. For our newsletter subscribers, we typically collect your name and email address, and if you wish, your phone number or other details to enhance your experience with us.

To cater to you better, we collect personal details such as names, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, personal preferences, demographic information (like language, gender, age), business details, chat conversations within our software and forums, and occasionally, credit card and billing information. Most of your data is securely housed in our third-party Customer Relationship Manager (CRM) system, not directly on our servers. Your credit card details are safely passed to our merchant processor and are not stored by us.

Visiting this site with an open ID (like Facebook)? You might be sharing data with third-party social media sites, and we may gather identifiable information shared by those sites, as well as aggregate data like the number of visits to this site with an open ID, items “liked” on this site, or items shared with a third-party social media site.

We use your personal information to: (1) deliver the products and/or services you requested from us (and occasionally from third parties through special offers); (2) ensure you’re adhering to our terms and conditions; (3) improve our content and garner feedback; (4) reach out to you regarding your website or product(s) usage; (5) share exciting product upgrades, services, and training courses; (6) facilitate your engagement in our groups and programs; (7) send you newsletters, updates, targeted advertising, and special offers; and (8) serve you better in certain situations described below.

Your personal information may be disclosed if the law requires or if it’s necessary to: (a) adhere to legal processes or requests from authorized public authorities; (b) comply with orders from competent judicial authorities in any jurisdiction; (c) adhere to legal processes served on Us; (d) protect and defend our rights or property, and those of our affiliated companies, employees, and agents; (e) enforce our terms of use; (f) safeguard against fraud or other illegal activities; (g) manage risks; (h) act in urgent circumstances to ensure the personal safety of our customers, users, or the public.

Except as stated in this Privacy Policy, your personal information will remain confidential and won’t be shared with third parties unless you give us explicit permission, like to fulfill a third-party offer you accepted from us. By allowing us to collect this information, you’ll receive information on other appealing products and services, including related third-party offers. This also enables us to personalize your experience with us to provide the highest quality service. We may also use this information to contact you about joint venture opportunities if you seem like a suitable partner. In the event of bankruptcy, insolvency, acquisition by a third party, merger, asset sale, or transferring a significant part of our relevant assets to a third party, we are entitled to share your personal information and all other information you’ve shared through our products and services to potential and subsequent business and merger partners.

Sharing your email address on this website means you agree to receive emails from us (and from the third party if you agreed to receive a special offer from them). You can opt out of our email lists anytime by clicking the opt-out link or other unsubscribe option in the respective email. Customize your email and other preferences by following the instructions in the “Updating, Removing, or Exporting Your Personal Information” section.

By sharing your email address, you also consent to us using it for custom audience targeting on platforms like Facebook or Google, where we display custom advertising to specific individuals who have opted to receive communications from us.

To stop seeing ads from us on Facebook: - Go to the ad you want to turn off on Facebook, - Click on the drop-down arrow in the top corner of the ad, - Click on "Hide ad".
To customize the ads you see on Facebook across all advertisers: - Log in to your Facebook account and click “settings”, - Click on “Ads”, - On that page, you’ll find options to limit and/or block the information Facebook shares with advertisers.

To stop seeing ads from us in Google Ads: - Go to the ad you want to turn off, - Click on the x in the top left corner, - Click on "Stop seeing this ad". Similar steps apply for other ad platforms we might use in the future to turn off any ad from us.

Moreover, by submitting your telephone contact information on this website and/or registering to receive the product and/or service offered, you are making a purchase, an inquiry, and/or an application as per the United States Amended Telemarketing Sales Rule (ATSR), 16 CFR '310 et seq., the Telecommunications Act (Canada), and any applicable federal, national, state, provincial and local "do not call" regulations. Therefore, any telemarketing communications between you and us are considered exempt telecommunications. We and the specific third-party service providers receiving your data as described herein retain the right to contact you via telemarketing in accordance with the United States ATSR or the Canadian Unsolicited Telecommunications Rules and any other applicable regulations.

If you’re visiting from Canada, the collection and use of your personal information are governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (or PIPEDA).

We also adhere to the Canada Anti-Spam Laws (CASL) and do not send commercial electronic messages to Canadian individuals unless they have “opted-in” to receive such messages.

B. Non-Personally Identifiable Information 
We also gather various types of non-personally identifiable information to enhance your experience, measure site activity for future improvements, and compile aggregate data to better serve our visitors. This includes tailoring our ads, developing insightful survey questions, improving our business, and much more.

For example, we use session and persistent “cookies,” session logs, web beacons, GIF/pixel tags, banner ads, third-party click tracking analytics tools (like Google Analytics), the Facebook Conversion API, third-party retargeting networks that may display our advertisements on other sites you visit, and third party networks that serve user-requested emails (e.g., for a refer-a-friend email) to collect non-personally identifiable or other aggregated information.

Cookies are text files used by your web browser to store your preferences and enhance your user experience on our website. Third-party retargeting networks may also use cookies to display our ads on other sites. Learn more about opting out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Note: You have the option to configure most web browsers to NOT accept cookies. But be mindful, disabling cookies may prevent you from accessing some functions or services on our website or the web-hosted software running on our website.

Emails or newsletters we send electronically may use techniques like web beacons or pixel tags to gather email metrics and information to enhance the reader’s experience, such as the number of emails opened, whether they were forwarded or printed, the type of device used to open them, and the location associated with the IP address.

As previously mentioned, if you visit this website with an open ID (like Facebook), you might be sharing and integrating data with third-party social media sites, and we may also track aggregate data about the number of visits to this website with an open ID, items “liked” on this site, or items shared with a third-party social media site.

Other parties like advertising partners and analytics companies might be collecting information about your online activity across various websites over time. The information collected by those third parties may include identifiers that allow them to tailor ads to your computer or other devices.

Since there isn’t a common understanding of how to interpret web browser-based “Do Not Track” signals other than cookies, we currently do not respond to undefined “Do Not Track” signals.

2. Third Party Actions 
We do not control or assume liability for the actions of any third parties we may promote and/or link to from this website. While we take pride in recommending quality companies, we have no control over their actions, the content they provide, or their privacy practices. We are not liable for any of the actions of those third parties, but we’d appreciate your feedback on your experiences with any third parties we work with to enhance our future service.

Note: Some of these third parties may be our affiliates where we may receive a commission if you make a purchase using the specific affiliate link provided by us on our website, in our emails, or in our programs. While we may receive a commission, we are not liable for their operations or actions, and you should address any issues directly with them.

3. Children’s Privacy 
We take Children’s Privacy very seriously. Given the age restrictions of this website, none of the information obtained falls within the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and we do not intentionally collect personally identifiable information from children under 18 years of age. If your minor child has provided us with personally identifiable information, you may contact us at the phone number or mailing address listed in the “Contacting Us” section to have this information deleted from our records. We will then make reasonable efforts to remove your child’s information from our database.

4. IP Addresses 
We may use your IP address to help prevent fraud, diagnose problems with our server, gather broad demographic information, and offer you products and services.

5. Our Data Security Policy 
Rest assured, all information collected from you is stored in a technically and physically secure environment. Plus, our employees, contractors, and vendors who have access to your personally identifiable information while providing services for us are required to keep the information confidential.

We have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of personal information under our control.

However, please be advised that while we take reasonable technological precautions to protect your data, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of the information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Please ensure you take necessary precautions to protect your personal information while online.

6. Updating, Removing, or Exporting your Personal Information 
If you are a subscriber to one of our mailing lists, you can customize your information and the mailing lists you’ve subscribed to anytime by simply clicking the “Manage Subscriptions” link at the bottom of any email you receive from us. This link will direct you to a preferences center where you can update your information and communication preferences, as well as access your unsubscribe options.

If you have any questions about the use, amendment, or deletion of Personal Information that you’ve provided to Us, or if you’re facing issues trying to unsubscribe on the Manage Subscriptions page linked from each email, please contact us using the information below in the “Contacting Us” section.

Depending on your jurisdiction and circumstances, you may also have the legal right to request details about how we collect and use your information, and any third parties with whom your data has been shared. To request such information, please send an email to support@therisetothetop.com with the subject line “Data Usage Request” and explain the details of your request in the email body. To protect user privacy, please send such requests from the account information we have on file, or the request will not be honored. We reserve the right, but are not required, to request additional account verification if your request seems suspicious or unauthorized.

Depending on where you reside, you may also have the right to exercise additional rights available under applicable laws regarding personal information we store about you, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the California Consumer Privacy Protection Act (CCPA). In an effort to best serve our customers, we’ve adopted a transparency approach and will respond to requests for this information from a verified user or subscriber, regardless of whether our compliance with such requests is required under applicable laws. More details about our data use and collection are also provided in the “Information We Collect” section above.

If you wish to request that we forget you from our database, please send an email to support@therisetothetop.com with the subject line “Forget Me” and explain in the email body that you’re asking to have your personal data deleted. To protect user privacy, please send such requests from the account information we have on file, or the request will not be honored. We reserve the right, but are not required, to request additional account verification if your request seems suspicious or unauthorized. We also reserve the right to retain any data that we’re required or allowed to maintain under applicable laws, such as: (1) for providing the products and/or services you’ve purchased or signed up for as long as you are a current customer or subscriber; (2) for record-keeping purposes; (3) to resolve disputes and/or enforce these privacy policy terms and other terms you agreed to with us; and (4) to comply with our legal obligations. Some data will be anonymized rather than deleted; this means that some of the data will be held in a form that cannot be connected to you personally. Please be aware that once we delete your data, we won’t be able to “undelete” it.

If you wish to request that we export your data, for instance, for porting it to another vendor, please send an email to support@therisetothetop.com with the subject line “Export My Data” and explain in the email body that you’re asking for data export. We have a standard data export format that we will provide, and we are not able to create custom exports. To protect user privacy, please send such requests from the account information we have on file, or the request will not be honored.

You can also object to or restrict how we use your personal data. For example, you can object to us using your personal data for direct marketing purposes and can request that we stop processing your personal information and/or stop sending you marketing communications. You can also request that we restrict the processing of your personal information, such as where you believe the personal information that we have on file for you is inaccurate or unlawfully maintained. If you wish to object to or to restrict how we use your personal data, please send an email to support@therisetothetop.com with the subject line “Restrict My Data” and explain in the email body whether you’re asking to stop receiving marketing communications, asking for data to be corrected, or explaining the nature of your restriction request.

We reserve the right, but are not required, to request additional account verification if your request seems suspicious or unauthorized.

You may also have other rights under applicable federal, state, or local laws.

7. Contacting Us 
If you need to contact us, feel free to email us at support@therisetothetop.com, call us at 619-324-3042, or send us a letter at: 6977 Navajo Rd.  Ste. 118, San Diego, CA. 92119

We’re here to provide exceptional products and equally exceptional customer service. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our practices, don’t hesitate to reach out using one of the methods listed above.

8. Withdrawing Consent 
To stop receiving future communications or solicitations from Us, simply unsubscribe following the instructions contained in any correspondence you receive from Us.

To unsubscribe from a third-party service, you’ll need to contact that third party directly.

9. Terms of Use 
We encourage you to read the Terms and Conditions Policy carefully to understand other terms and conditions that govern your use of this website. The Terms and Conditions Policy is hereby incorporated by reference as part of this Privacy Policy.

10. Severability 
If any part of this Privacy Policy is held invalid or unenforceable, that part will be construed in a manner consistent with applicable law to reflect, as closely as possible, the original intentions of the parties, and the remaining parts will continue to be in full force and effect.

We’re committed to maintaining your trust, valuing your privacy, and delivering products and services that meet your expectations.